Lavender Essential Oil
The Lavender essential oil has been used by different cultures for centuries for soothing the skin. It has been known for its antioxidant properties that help to heal damaged cells in the skin. In ancient times, people were having their beauty mad by using Lavender essential oil. The Lavender oil has healing properties that can soothe the skin. Lavender oil, also known by its scientific name Lavandula angustifolia, is a type of essential oil derived from—you guessed it—the lavender flower. Although it's now grown globally, lavender is native to the Mediterranean, the Arabian Peninsula, and Russia. The oil is extracted by a steam distillation process, in which the flowers are steamed, the steam is captured, and the oil is separated and collected from the water.